Free Wonderlic Practice Test: Sample Questions and Full Answers

Verbal Reasoning: Sentence Structure

2. Arrange the following words into a complete sentence. What will be the last word of this sentence?

 

A. earth | B. The | C. orbits | D. sun | E. around | F. the

 

The correct answer is - D sun.

The correct way to organize the sentence is: The earth orbits around the sun. Therefore, the last word is sun.

Approach the problem strategically. Every sentence has one main verb and unless your sentence is imperative (formed as a command) your sentence will include one main subject.

In this example question, the verb is ‘orbits’. We also know that a word that starts with a capital letter (The) will appear at the beginning of the sentence and the word ‘around’ is descriptive so it will not be the last word in this sentence.

So we've got two words to choose from: earth and sun and the correct answer is of course - sun.

Sentence Structure is the grammatical order of a sentence. Most sentences in the English language are organized in the SVO structure (subject-verb-object) which is most likely the type of structure you’ll encounter on the test.


Verbal Reasoning: Analogies

3. A wire is to electricity as _____ is to water.

 

A. Cloud | B. Lake | C. Boiler | D. Faucet | E. Pipe

 

The correct answer is E - pipe. 

It is important to understand the relationship between X and Y (wire and electricity) to answer this question correctly.

Creating a sentence with the first pair of words and applying it to the second pair is an excellent method for solving this type of question efficiently.

Thus, we should phrase a sentence to define what X is to Y.

Electricity flows through a wire.

Now, we can try to apply this relation to water:
A. Water flows through a cloud.
B. Water flows through a lake.
C. Water flows through a boiler.
D. Water flows through a faucet.
E. Water flows through a pipe.

A wire transfers electricity just as a pipe transfers water. Therefore, the correct answer is E.

In most Analogy Questions, you're asked to identify a relationship between a pair of words, and then identify a similar relationship among another pair of words.


Verbal Reasoning: Deductive Questions

4. If the first two statements are true, is the final statement true?

Most snakes are green.
Most snakes are quick.

At least one snake is both green and quick.

 

A. Yes | B. No | C. Uncertain

 

The correct answer is A - Yes.

The way to solve this type of question is to examine the ratios and see if there could be an overlap between the two groups - if most of the snakes are green and most of the snakes are quick, we can deduce that there has to be at least one green snake that is also quick.

This happens because the subgroups of "green" and "quick" each constitute more than 50% of the entire snake population (most of the snakes means more than 50%) and consequently must overlap.

Deductive Reasoning questions measure your ability to analyze sentences and reach a logical conclusion. Some of the questions are numerical, and some are verbal, and the conclusion is generally reached by applying general rules.


Abstract Reasoning: Spatial Questions

5. The numbers in the figures below have the same mathematical relationship to one another.

What number should replace the question mark in the figure below?

A. 2 | B. 3 | C. 1 | D. 4

 

The correct answer is: A - 2.

When solving this type of question it is important to understand the pattern that the three circles exhibit and the numerical relationship between them.

Focus on the quarter that the question mark appears in and check to see if there is a common relationship that repeats itself between that quarter and the other quarters of each of the circles.

In this example, the circles share the following pattern: (Top cell) minus (Diagonal-bottom-cell) = 1.

e.g. left circle: 6 (top-left) – 5 (bottom-right) = 1, 9 (top-right) – 8 (bottom-left) = 1; right circle: 0 (top-left) – (-1) (bottom-right) = 1.

According to the reasoning above the (top-left) cell – (bottom-right) cell = 1. Therefore, the (bottom-right) cell = 2.

Spatial Reasoning tests your ability to visualize, understand patterns and predict the movement of 2D and 3D objects.


Master Your Wonderlic Test

How is your free Wonderlic test going so far? Even though some Wonderlic questions might seem straightforward, under the stress and time limit of the real test you can easily find yourself making avoidable errors and missing out on that high score. With JobTestPrep's full Wonderlic test prep pack you will have everything you need to ace the test, including:

  • Updated and accurate practice questions that simulate the actual exam.
  • A set of exercises designed specifically to teach you how to beat the Wonderlic test time limit.
  • Realistic testing experience and expert tips to improve your performance under pressure.

 


Verbal Reasoning: Vocabulary Questions

6. ROBUST - BURLY

The meanings of these words are:

A. Similar | B. Contradictory | C. Neither similar nor contradictory

 

The correct answer is A - Similar.

Robust means strong, healthy, and vigorous.

Burly means large and strong; heavily built.

The conclusion is that both ROBUST and BURLY are used to describe someone strong. Therefore the words are similar in meaning.

Vocabulary type questions are made to check either your understanding of the English language or your familiarity with the different terms used in your professional field and pertain to the position you are applying for.



Verbal Reasoning: Deductive Reasoning 

7. If the first two statements are true, is the final statement true?

Dr. Frantz is the boss of Mr. Abelard.
Mr. Abelard's position is under that of Professor Glickman's.

Professor Glickman is the boss of Dr. Frantz.

 

A. Yes | B. No | C. Cannot say

 

The correct answer is C - cannot say.

Focus on the person mentioned in the first two statements - Mr. Abelard. According to the information, both Dr. Frantz’s position and Professor Glickman’s position are above Mr. Abelard’s position.

Nevertheless, we do not have enough information about Dr. Frantz and Professor Glickman.

Dr. Frantz’s position may be above both Mr. Abelard’s position and Professor Glickman’s position or Professor Glickman’s position may be above both Mr. Abelard’s position and Dr. Frantz’s position.

Therefore, the correct answer is C, cannot say.

Note: If when dealing with a similar question you find yourself unable to reach a clear conclusion, then it could be helpful to create a hierarchy scale and rank the different statements by order of importance.

Deductive Reasoning involves drawing conclusions from premises that have been assumed to be true and these conclusions are usually made in a top-down manner. If something is assumed to be true and the other statement relates to the original one then it must also be true.



Verbal Reasoning: Synonyms & Antonyms

8. In the following set of words, which word is different from the others?

 

A. Liver | B. Organ | C. Urethra | D. Pancreas | E. Tongue

 

The correct answer is B - organ.

An organ refers to an internal or external grouping of tissues (which serves a distinct function). All of the other answers are examples of different organs or body parts.

Useful methods to solve these types of questions are to use elimination to remove the least relevant answers, incorporating the word into a sentence, and searching for words that sound alike but do not have the same meaning.

In this question, option B is closely related  but does not have the same meaning as the other alternatives - organ is the category, while the other words are examples of the category. 

Synonyms & Antonyms are verbal exercises designed to either test your understanding of the English language or sometimes used by companies to check your expertise in the vocabulary of the specific positions you’re applying for.



Numerical Reasoning: Percentages and Word Problems

9. If there are 32 students in the classroom and 12.5% of them own at least one pet, how many students do not own any pets?

 

A. 4 | B. 8 | C. 24 | D. 28 | E. 30

 

The correct answer is D - 28.

It helps to memorize the most common fractions that represent each type of percentages / decimals.

For example:
1\4 = 0.25 = 25%
1\8 = 0.125 = 12.5%

If there are 32 students in the class and only 12.5% of them own at least one pet then all is left is to divide 32\8 to know that 4 students own a pet and 28 do not.

Percentages problems can take the form of word problems and are usually structured in the following way: "(this) is (a percentage) of (that)", which translates to = (to a decimal) × (that)".


Numerical Reasoning: Word Problems

10. A man walked at a pace of 5 mph for 3 hours and then ran at a pace of 8 mph for half that time.

What was the total distance in miles that he covered?

 

A. 5 | B. 8 | C. 16 | D. 24 | E. 27

 

The correct answer is E - 27.

First, identify the missing piece of the puzzle. In this example, it is how far the man ran. Keep the distance formula in mind: Velocity * Time = Distance. 

Then, use a pen and paper to calculate: First part of the trip: 5 * 3 = 15 miles. Second part of the trip: time = 3/2=1.5h ; 8 * 1.5 = 12 miles. Total distance: 12 + 15 = 27 miles.

An even faster way is to use the process of elimination to reduce the number of calculations you need to make to solve the question from three to only two.

The formula is Time * Distance = Road - 5*3 = 15 which means answers A and B are irrelevant.

The second calculation is the time he spent running: We know his speed was 8mph.

That means answer C can be crossed out as well and that our total is 23 with half an hour left on the clock.

It is guaranteed the answer will be higher than 24 leaving us with only one option, answer D - 27.

A Word Problem is a mathematical exercise that uses a hypothetical real-world example you can connect and relate to. The most common use of word problems is in math books for children; it helps them connect to math exercises through these types of scenarios.

 

You're half way through your free Wonderlic practice test. Congratulations, you are already a step closer to getting the Wonderlic score you want. A free Wonderlic practice test like this one is a great place to start, don't get us wrong. But to really maximize your chances of getting a high score, there is no substitute for the thorough and accurate preparation you can get with our Full Wonderlic Test PrepPack. 



Numerical Reasoning: Number Series

11. Complete the last two terms of the number series:

4 , 4 , 6 , 4 , 8 , 4 , ? , ?

 

Answer: 10, 4

This series advances according to two rules:
(1) Odd terms - increase by +2:    4,  6,  8,  10
(2) Even terms are a constant 4:   4,  4,  4,  4

4 , 4 , 6 , 4 , 8 , 4 , 10 , 4


Verbal Reasoning: Analogies

12. Diversity → Alike : Harmony → ?

A. Variety | B. Disagreement | C. Consensus | D. Conflicted | E. Uniformity

 

The correct answer is: D conflicted.

When there is diversity in a group it means that its elements are not alike. In the same way, when there is harmony in a group it means that its elements are not conflicted (in conflict with each other). 
'Disagreement' is not a correct answer because it is the opposite of harmony and does not describe the state of the elements in the group.


Verbal Reasoning: Analogies

13. Clout most closely means:

A. Lump | B. Block | C. Prestige | D. Accumulate | E. Group

 

The correct answer is C - prestige.
The word clout has two meaning: (1) A heavy blow, especially with the hand (2) The power to influence, usually regarding politics or business.
Prestige is close in meaning to the second definition of clout and is therefore the correct answer.


Logical Reasoning

14. If the first two statements are true, is the final statement true?

Asian cows produce more milk than American cows.
European cows produce more milk than American cows.

American cows produce the smallest amount of milk among all other cows.

A. Yes | B. No | C. Cannot say

 

The correct answer is C - cannot say.

It was mentioned in the first two claims that American cows produce less milk than Asian cows and European cows. However, it was not mentioned that these are the only three cow species in the world. As far as we know, we could encounter a new cow of different origins who produces an even smaller amount of milk than an American cow does.


Numerical Reasoning: Word Problems

15. Three business partners agree to divide their profits equally. X invests $6,000, Y invests $2,000, and Z invests $12,000. If the profits are $3600, how much less money than the actual profits money, would X receive if the profits were divided in proportion to the amount invested?

A. 1200$ | B. 120$ | C. 2160$ | D. 1080$ | E. 960$

 

The answer is B - 120$.

When the profits are divided equally between three partners, each partner receives $3600/3 = $1200. In order to find out how much X would receive in case the profits were divided in proportion to the amount invested, we first find his proportion by dividing his investment by the total investment:
6000/20000 = 6/20 = 3/10

And then find out how much 3/10 of 3600 is:
3/10*3600 = $1080

Therefore, if the profits were divided proportionally, X would receive $1200–$1080= $120 less

 


Ace Your Wonderlic Test

The goal of this free Wonderlic Practice Test is to help you understand what you will face when you take the real exam.

Remember - the most challenging part of the Wonderlic test is not the questions but the time limit, and your ability to solve test questions quickly and efficiently is what is really being tested here.

To make sure you get the highest score you can and maximize your chances of getting accepted to the job or college of your choice, taking one free Wonderlic Test is not enough. With JobTestPrep's full Wonderlic test prep pack you will get everything you need to beat the Wonderlic test:

  • Accurate practice tests that simulate the actual assessments.

  • Drills designed specifically to teach you how to beat the Wonderlic test time limit.

  • Realistic testing experience and expert tips to improve your performance under pressure.

 


General Knowledge

16. Which continent is largest in area?

A. Africa | B. Asia | D. Australia | E. South America | F. Antarctica 

 

The answer is B - Asia.

Asia is the largest continent in area.

General knowledge questions such as this one, while usually not very hard, are more difficult to prepare for since they can touch on a huge number of topics. The best way to avoid being blindsided is to solve as many practice tests you can such as this free Wonderlic test, or better yet by purchasing our full Wonderlic test prep pack


Verbal Reasoning: Vocabulary

17.  Which word does not belong on the list?

A. Solemn | B. Grave | C. Archaic | D. Mirthless | E. Serious

 

The correct answer is B - Archaic. 

Archaic is a word used to describe something that belongs to an earlier period of time, while the other words are used to describe sad and gloomy states of mind or facial expressions.


Numerical Reasoning: Word Problems

18. Shelley has 7 dresses, 8 pairs of shoes and 7 necklaces. If she wears one combination of clothes per day. How many days can she go without wearing the same outfit?

A. 22 | B. 56 | C. 114 | D. 228 | E. 392

 

The answer is E - 392. 

This is a classic combinations question. In order to solve the problem, you must figure the correct number of choices in each category. We have 3 categories:
Dresses= a choice between 7 options.
Shoes = a choice between 8 options.
Necklaces = a choice between 7 options.

The overall number of combinations equals to a multiplication of the number of options within each category: 7*7*8=392


Verbal Reasoning: Synonym / Antonym

19. IMPERIOUS is the opposite of:

A. Moody | B. Subservient | C. Quiet | D. Stormy | E. Gloomy

 

The correct answer is B -  subservient.

Imperious means "domineering in a haughty manner; dictatorial; overbearing," so the antonym is subservient. Arrogant is a similar word but not a synonym. Quiet, stormy, and gloomy are not related.

Therefore, the correct answer is subservient.


Numerical Reasoning: Number Series 

20. Which number comes next in this series:  14 | 15 | 17 | 14 | 10 | 15 | 21 | ?

A. 28 | B. 14 | C. 15 | D. 22 | D. 29

 

The correct answer is B - 14.

There are two rules to the sequence in this question:

(1) In each step the difference increases by |1|; i.e. 1, 2, |3| etc.
(2) The sign allocated to the difference between the steps alternates every two steps: +, +, -, - and so forth.


You're done with your free Wonderlic practice test, well done! Whether you aced it or did less well than you expected, the best thing for you to do now is keep on practicing as much as you can.

Although solving a free Wonderlic test is great for getting a taste of what you're up against, there is no substitute for the kind of thorough and accurate practice you will get with our full Wonderlic test prep pack. Click below to continue your journey towards acing the Wonderlic test. 

 


 

Apart from the Wonderlic Cognitive Ability Test, JobTestPrep offers many other specialized Wonderlic Test prep packs. Click on the links to see what we offer!

 

 

Wonderlic and other trademarks are the property of their respective trademark holders. None of the trademark holders are affiliated with JobTestPrep.
;
Not what you were looking for?
?