Free Police Exam Practice Questions - Become A Police Officer!

Asif, Police Exam specialist at JobTestPrep.

Need any help? Can't find preparation materials for your test? Contact me at: ask_asif@jobtestprep.com

 

Police Tests- Everything You Need to Know

Police departments across the United States are always looking to recruit new police officers. In order to ensure only the worthy are enlisted into the service, they use different Police Written Exams to screen potential candidates.

These tests often include map reading, reasoning, math, grammar & spelling, as well as situational judgement tests- since they all measure abilities a police officer needs to do their job efficiently.

Below is a free police practice test for you to try and solve, with questions from our various police exam preparation packs.

This test includes 23 questions ranging from spatial reasoning, math, reasoning, situational judgement and written expression.

 Good luck!


Spatial Orientation Questions

This category includes both map reading and compass directions. This category is very common in police tests, as police officers need to be able to direct the public and navigate public environments efficiently.

Map Reading

This question type asks you to find optimal routes using maps/audio descriptions. 

Police Sample Question 1:
The map below is a scheme of subway lines in the city.

Each line is marked by a different color and is associated with a different letter. Stations are numbered by their location on the line(s). The numbering of the stations progresses from the beginning of the line to its end. Lines always begin at the northernmost station, except for lines G and M which begin at the westernmost station. Codes associated with some of the stations have been written below them.

A station can have more than one code associated with it, as some stations have more than one line passing through them.

Police Exam Sample Questioin

Question: Ms. Sol Aroches needs to commute from station M3 to station O3. Which of the following routes would be the least efficient (passes through the most stations)?

A. M3 → M2 → B8 → C3 → O3
B. M3 → C4 → O4 → O3           
C. M3 → B10 → B5 → O3         
D. M3 → M5 → O3                    
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

Note that you are asked to find the least efficient route- this means you must look for the answer with the most stations passed through.

The route that gets you from M3 to O3 in the most steps is route A.

Compass Directions

This question type will have you monitoring compass directions (North, East, South, West, etc.) while moving, turning, and rotating.

Police Sample Question 2:
A few reports came in about a suspicious looking van parked outside a public playground. Upon arriving at the scene you discover that the van has moved and a passerby lets you know that “it was heading eastbound, and then turned right and I saw it turning left over there at the intersection”.
Question: What should you report on your radio?
“The suspicious van is heading..”
A. South
B. West 
C. East 
D. North
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is C.
If the van was heading east and then turned right it means it was first going south, but then the second turn to the left had him facing east again.

  •  This type of question requires you to track compass directions. The best way to do this is remember how each action changes the direction: Turning left when facing North turns you towards West, etc...
  • In addition, if you are allowed to use a pen and paper, tracking compass directions according to left/right turns can become much more easier by drawing them.
Police Sample Question 3:
A car is driving southeast and then makes two left turns. In which direction is it headed now?
A. North         
B. Southwest
C. Northeast 
D. Northwest
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is D.


Math Questions

This section tests your math skills using basic math or word problems. A police officer may use math during almost every shift of their service- when calculating distance and speed in traffic-related situations, for example.

Basic Math

This section tests your math skills using equations.

Police Sample Question 4: 

What is the value of X?

(3 + 2x)/5 = 17

A. 1
B. 7
C. 10
D. 41
E. 42 
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer


(3 + 2x)/5 = 17 / Multiply each member by 5
3 + 2x = 85 / Subtract 3 from each side.
2x = 82 / Divide each side by 2.
x = 41

 

Police Sample Question 5: 

Calculate: 6.26 + 2.68 = ?

A. 8.84
B. 8.88
C. 9.28
D. 9.04
E. 8.94
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is E.

     1 
   6.26

+ 2.68
   8.94  

 

Police Sample Question 6: 

What is the value of x?

11x + x = 44 + 100

A. 11
B. 12
C. 13 
D. 14
E. 15
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is (B), which is 12.

11x + x = 44 + 100    / Combine like terms
12x = 144                  / Divide both sides by 12 to eliminate x's coefficient
12x/12 = 144/12
x = 144/12
To ease the calculation, find two numbers composing 144, which are easier to divide by 12. For example,
144 = 120 + 24          / Divide each number by 12.
120/12 = 10
24/12 = 2
Add the results of both divisions:
x = 10 + 2

x = 12

 

Police Sample Question 7: 

Calculate: 1.75 / (1 - 7/12) = ?

A. 35/48
B. 3/4
C. 21/5
D. 19/9
E. 1/3
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is C.

Start by simplifying the expressions:

Left-hand side:


Right-hand side:


And thus the original expression becomes:



The mathematical rule for dividing two fractions is multiplying the first fraction with the second fraction inverse: (a/b/ (c/d) = (a/bX (d/c). Therefore, replace the division action with multiplication, and 5/12 with its inverse:



simplify by 4 (both nominator and denominator):



Thus, the correct answer is 21/5.

Another way to solve this question is learning how to divide one fraction by another fraction

This way requires familiarizing yourself with the math rule of fractions-division.
The rule is as follows:
Dividing one fractions by another fraction is equivalent to multiplying the numerator of the divided (the fraction which appears first or on top) by the denominator of the divisor (the fraction which appears second or on bottom) and dividing the result by the multiplication of the denominator of the divided and the numerator of the divisor.

A simple symbolic presentation of this rule:
(a/b)/(c/d) = (a*d)/(b*c)

In this question:
(7/4)/(5/12) = (7*12)/(4*5) = ((7*10) + (7*2))/20 = (70 + 14)/20 = 84/20 //Simplify by 4
84/20 = 21/5


*Option B might seem a bit more complicated and requires practicing. However, it might, at times, be of great use.

*The symbols / and : have the same meaning and therefore, division exercises may appear in either form. For example, (7/4)/(5/12) may equivalently be written as (7/4):(5/12).

  • Tip: As shown in their solutions, the best way to handle variables is to manipulate both sides of the equations to isolate the value you are looking for. You may perform identical basic arithmetic on both sides while keeping them equal in order to do this.

Word Problems

This section presents you with a text-based math problem for you to solve.

Police Sample Question 8: 

A train travels 90 miles in 15 minutes, how many miles does it travel in 2 hours?

A. 542
B. 720
C. 789
D. 800
E. 942
F. None of these
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

15 minutes are a 1/4 of an hour. To reach 2 hours from a 1/4 of an hour we need to multiply by 8. Because the time is multiplied by 8 we also multiply the distance traveled by 8:

90*8=720 miles- therefore, B is the correct option.

 

Police Sample Question 9: 

Mr. Miller went shopping in the mall. At every clothing store, he spent $300 and at every book store he spent $100. In all, he spent $500. In how many bookstores did Mr. Miller shop, if he bought at least one shirt?

A.
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is C.

Sum of money spent at clothes stores: $300
Sum of money spent at book stores: $100
Number of clothes stores: x
Number of book stores: y
Total sum of money spent: 500
300x + 100y = 500
Since he purchased at least one shirt, he went to at least one clothes store i.e. x ≥ 1. If we try plugging x = 2 or more, we can see that y must be negative, which is impossible since he can't go to a negative number of book stores, and thus - we rule out the option that x is greater than 1. So the number of clothes stores is 1, and the number of book stores is two.

 

Police Sample Question 10: 

Three students went out for lunch in a restaurant. Sophie ordered the business special for $8.50. Lauren ordered a full meal with dessert for $10.25. Mike ordered a drink for $2.25. The three of them split the check equally. Which of the following is the amount each of them paid?

A. 4.5
B. 6
C. 6.66
D. 7
E. 8.5
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is D.


They split the check equally, hence a simple average will give the answer:

 

Math questions can be difficult to handle if you haven't practiced in a while. Every one of our police preparation packs dealing with math also includes a back-to-basics section, to help you catch up to the subjects themselves before trying the test questions!

 


Deductive & Inductive Reasoning

This question type measures your ability to observe details, evaluate information, and make logical deductions based on given facts. A police officer would use these skills when trying to observe and understand many situations, from getting details in a crime scene to quickly finding the correct course of action in an intense situation.

Police Sample Question 11: 

Properly photographing impressions of footwear at a crime scene is crucial to the investigation. Since there is only a slight difference between different shoe sizes, if the photographs are not taken at a 90° angle to the impression, then the true-size impression cannot be correctly produced. If an expert is to eventually compare an impression to an actual suspect's shoe, he must have correctly produced the true size of the impression.

From the information given above, it CANNOT be validly concluded that-

A. If a true-size impression cannot be correctly produced, then an expert will not be able to compare it to the actual shoe of a suspect.
B. If a true-size impression can be correctly produced, then its photograph must have been taken at a 90-degree angle to the impression.
C. If the photographs are taken at a 90-degree angle to the impression, then an expert will eventually be able to compare it to the actual shoe of the suspect.
D. If the photographs are not taken at a 90-degree angle to the impression, then an expert will not be able to compare it to the actual shoe of a suspect.
E. Only if a true-size impression can be correctly produced will an expert eventually be able to compare it to the actual shoe of a suspect
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is (C).

This is the only answer that cannot be inferred from the text. Answering this question requires the combination of two generalizations into one, using the common element between them.

According to the first premise of the passage, (1) if an expert is able to compare the impression to the actual shoe of a suspect, then he must have correctly produced a true-size impression.

In logical formulation: If expert is able to compare ➞ then true size was produced (if A ➞ then B)

According to the second premise of the passage, (2) if a photograph is not taken at a 90° angle, then a true-size impression cannot be correctly produced.

In logical formulation: If photo not taken at 90° ➞ then true size not produced (if not C ➞ then not B)

This statement should be simplified using its transposed negative equivalent, which has no negatives: (2) if a true sized impression can be correctly produced, then its photograph was taken at a 90° angle (if B ➞ then C).

Now, both sentences share a common element. The clause stating that a true-size impression can be correctly produced is the condition of the second sentence (starting with the word "if") and also the outcome of the first sentence (coming after the word "then"). This leads to a third combined statement:

(3) If an expert is able to compare the impression to a suspect's actual shoe ➞ then its photograph was taken at a 90° angle.

In logic formulation: If expert is able to compare ➞ true size was produced ➞ photo was taken at 90° (A ➞ B ➞ C).

This leads to the combined conclusion: If expert is able to compare ➞ then photo was taken at 90° (A ➞ C).

Finally, answer (C) is only a transposing of this third conclusion (without the negative) and thus is not logically equivalent. It states that if the photographs are taken at a 90° angle to the impression, then an expert will eventually be able to compare it to the actual shoe of a suspect (C ➞ A). This statement is possible, but not necessarily true. As far as we know, there could be other possible outcomes for taking a photograph at a 90° angle to an impression than an expert comparing it to a suspect's shoe. Answer (C) cannot be concluded from the text and is therefore the correct answer.

Answer (A): This response is a transposed negative equivalent of the first premise. It is not the right answer as it can be inferred from the text.

Answer (B): This response is a transposed negative equivalent of the second premise. It is not the right answer as it can be inferred from the text.

Answer (D): This answer is a transposed negative equivalent of the third statement, combining the first two premises. It is not the right answer as it can be inferred from the text.

Answer (E): This answer uses the keyword "only," which changes the meaning of the sentence. Answer (E) states that only if a true-size impression can be correctly produced will an expert eventually be able to compare it to the actual shoe of a suspect. This statement is logically equivalent to the first premise in that its clauses are transposed, and also the word "only" is removed.


Logical principles:

Transposed negative: A generalizing statement (if A ➞ then B) is logically equivalent to the transposed negative formulation of the same statement (if not B ➞ then not A). Note that double negatives are resolved into positives. E.g., all policemen on duty wear uniforms (policeman on duty ➞ uniform). This is logically equivalent to its transposed negative: if a person is not wearing a uniform, he is not a policeman on duty (no uniform ➞ not a policeman).

Train of generalizations: If A ➞ B and B ➞ C, then A ➞ C. This principle is valid when there is a shared clause between two generalizations, connecting them. E.g., if you are an officer on duty ➞ then you are wearing a uniform, and if you are wearing a uniform ➞ then you look formal, it can be inferred that if you are an officer on duty ➞ then you look formal.

Only: A generalizing statement can start with the key word "only": only if a person is wearing uniform can he be an officer on duty. This is equivalent to three main statements: (1) If a person is an officer on duty, then he is wearing a uniform (the transposing of two parts of the sentence while erasing the word "only"), (2) if a person is not wearing a uniform then he is not an officer on duty (the negating of both parts of the sentence while erasing the word "only"), and (3) only if a person is not an officer on duty, then he is not wearing a uniform (the transposed negative statement, still using the word "only"). To summarize: In logical formulation, the statement only if B ➞ then A, is equivalent to (1) if A ➞ then B (transposing + excluding "only"), (2) if not B ➞ then not A (negation + excluding "only") and (3) only if not A ➞ then not B (transposing + negating).

 

Police Sample Question 12: 

Read the following text and answer the question.

Click here to reveal/hide the text

A material safety data sheet (MSDS) is a technical document or bulletin that summarizes the health and safety information available about a controlled product.
A supplier MSDS must have at least nine sections with the following (or similar) headings:

1. Product Information to identify the product, the supplier/manufacturer, and to describe the use of the product.
2. Hazardous Ingredients to provide information on the name, concentration, and toxicity of each hazardous ingredient of a controlled product.
***Hazardous Ingredients Concentration Cut-off***
A hazardous ingredient does not have to be listed on the supplier MSDS if it is present below a concentration of:
0.1% and is a teratogen, embryotoxin, carcinogen, reproductive toxin, respiratory tract sensitizer, or mutagen*; or
1%, unless it is on the Ingredient Disclosure List and the cutoff specified in the list is 0.1% (section 4 of the regulation).
3. Physical Data meaning information that describes the physical properties of the product, such as whether the product is a solid, liquid, or gas.
4. Fire or Explosion Hazard including information on how likely the product is to ignite or explode under various conditions.
5. Reactivity Data to provide information on the chemical stability of the product as well as how likely it is to react with other chemicals.
6. Toxicological Properties to provide information on how the product enters the body and what its short- and long-term health effects are.
7. Preventive Measures to provide information on the measures used to protect worker health and safety during the transportation, storage, use, and disposal of the product, as well as emergency procedures.
8. First Aid Measures to provide information for the safe evacuation and immediate treatment of anyone overexposed to a controlled product.
9. Contact Information to provide means of communicating with the manufacturer in case of any need for further information.

--------------------
The following information is known about a certain substance:
The substance X is a chemically stable, temperature sensitive disinfectant in the form of gas produced by Umpa Lumpa Labs. Substance X is not to be used in any environment where explosives, exposed wires, and any other fire hazards exist. Safety measures while using X include wearing a mask and goggles to avoid inhalation or irritation of the eyes as well as wearing long sleeves and gloves. In the case of inhalation, a subject should leave the area immediately. No long term effects should persist and complications are unlikely. However, if difficulty in breathing ensues and sustains for more than a day, pursue professional medical assistance. Any other contact with the substance X should be taken care of by applying running water and neutral soap. Contacting the manufacturer is possible by fax machine alone (listed in phone book).

 

Question: What is definitely true regarding the MSDS about substance X?

A. It would say that substance X contains no hazardous ingredients.                                                                                 
B. Under "Reactivity Data", it would mention that there are no known materials to which substance X reacts. 
C. It would lack information regarding first aid measures.                                                                                                                                   
D. It would say that substance X is temperature resistant.                                                                                                                                               
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is B.

Substance X is described as a stable material. Therefore, it isn't reactive, and we can say confidently that there are no materials substance X is known to react to.

Answer choice A is incorrect. We cannot definitively say that substance X contains hazardous materials or not just because none were mentioned in the information given. It could be that the concentration of hazardous ingredients is below the cut-off point or that the information is simply lacking.
Answer choice C is incorrect. We cannot definitively conclude that the MSDS would lack information regarding first aid since such information appears in the text above, and there's no indication that it is not sufficient.
Answer choice D is incorrect. According to the text, substance X is temperature sensitive.

 

 

Police Sample Question 13: 

Officer Henry reported to the scene of an accident and saw the following: a jeep in the middle of an intersection with the hood smashed in and the windshield cracked, and a sedan twenty feet past the intersection with a large dent on the passenger side and the driver side smashed into a pole.

Question: What conclusion should officer Henry make?

A. The Jeep ran a red light                                                 
B. The sedan ran a red light                                               
C. The Jeep tried cutting off the sedan                           
D. The Jeep slipped on ice and slid into oncoming traffic
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is C.

When Officer Henry arrives at the scene he sees that the front of the Jeep is smashed in and the windshield is cracked. Based on this we can conclude the front of the Jeep collided into something else. Officer Henry also sees a large dent of the side of sedan and the other side is smashed into a pole. It is reasonable to conclude that the sedan was hit on the side and then slid and collided into the pole.

Let’s now examine each of the answer choices.

A) If the Jeep ran a red light, it is very plausible that it would have crashed headfirst into the side of a sedan that was going through a green light. This could have caused the sedan to slide into a pole and the Jeep to stop in the middle of the intersection.

B) If the sedan ran a red light, it is very plausible that a Jeep going through a green light could have crashed headfirst into the side of the sedan, causing it to slide into a pole.

C) If a Jeep tried cutting off a sedan, it is not likely that the front
of the Jeep would be damaged. The side of the Jeep would have hit the sedan.

D) If a Jeep and a sedan are both driving towards each other, and the Jeep slides ninety degrees into oncoming traffic, it may crash headfirst into the side of the sedan causing it to slide into a pole.

 

Police Sample Question 14: 

Properly photographing impressions of footwear at a crime scene is crucial to the investigation. Since there is only a slight difference between different shoe sizes, if the photographs are not taken at a 90° angle to the impression, then the true-size impression cannot be correctly produced. If an expert is to eventually compare an impression to an actual suspect's shoe, he must have correctly produced the true size of the impression.

From the information given above, it CANNOT be validly concluded that-

A. If a true-size impression cannot be correctly produced, then an expert will not be able to compare it to the actual shoe of a suspect.
B. If a true-size impression can be correctly produced, then its photograph must have been taken at a 90-degree angle to the impression.
C. If the photographs are taken at a 90-degree angle to the impression, then an expert will eventually be able to compare it to the actual shoe of the suspect.
D. If the photographs are not taken at a 90-degree angle to the impression, then an expert will not be able to compare it to the actual shoe of a suspect.
E. Only if a true-size impression can be correctly produced will an expert eventually be able to compare it to the actual shoe of a suspect
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is (C).

This is the only answer that cannot be inferred from the text. Answering this question requires the combination of two generalizations into one, using the common element between them.

According to the first premise of the passage, (1) if an expert is able to compare the impression to the actual shoe of a suspect, then he must have correctly produced a true-size impression.

In logical formulation: If expert is able to compare ➞ then true size was produced (if A ➞ then B)

According to the second premise of the passage, (2) if a photograph is not taken at a 90° angle, then a true-size impression cannot be correctly produced.

In logical formulation: If photo not taken at 90° ➞ then true size not produced (if not C ➞ then not B)

This statement should be simplified using its transposed negative equivalent, which has no negatives: (2) if a true sized impression can be correctly produced, then its photograph was taken at a 90° angle (if B ➞ then C).

Now, both sentences share a common element. The clause stating that a true-size impression can be correctly produced is the condition of the second sentence (starting with the word "if") and also the outcome of the first sentence (coming after the word "then"). This leads to a third combined statement:

(3) If an expert is able to compare the impression to a suspect's actual shoe ➞ then its photograph was taken at a 90° angle.

In logic formulation: If expert is able to compare ➞ true size was produced ➞ photo was taken at 90° (A ➞ B ➞ C).

This leads to the combined conclusion: If expert is able to compare ➞ then photo was taken at 90° (A ➞ C).

Finally, answer (C) is only a transposing of this third conclusion (without the negative) and thus is not logically equivalent. It states that if the photographs are taken at a 90° angle to the impression, then an expert will eventually be able to compare it to the actual shoe of a suspect (C ➞ A). This statement is possible, but not necessarily true. As far as we know, there could be other possible outcomes for taking a photograph at a 90° angle to an impression than an expert comparing it to a suspect's shoe. Answer (C) cannot be concluded from the text and is therefore the correct answer.

Answer (A): This response is a transposed negative equivalent of the first premise. It is not the right answer as it can be inferred from the text.

Answer (B): This response is a transposed negative equivalent of the second premise. It is not the right answer as it can be inferred from the text.

Answer (D): This answer is a transposed negative equivalent of the third statement, combining the first two premises. It is not the right answer as it can be inferred from the text.

Answer (E): This answer uses the keyword "only," which changes the meaning of the sentence. Answer (E) states that only if a true-size impression can be correctly produced will an expert eventually be able to compare it to the actual shoe of a suspect. This statement is logically equivalent to the first premise in that its clauses are transposed, and also the word "only" is removed.


Logical principles:

Transposed negative: A generalizing statement (if A ➞ then B) is logically equivalent to the transposed negative formulation of the same statement (if not B ➞ then not A). Note that double negatives are resolved into positives. E.g., all policemen on duty wear uniforms (policeman on duty ➞ uniform). This is logically equivalent to its transposed negative: if a person is not wearing a uniform, he is not a policeman on duty (no uniform ➞ not a policeman).

Train of generalizations: If A ➞ B and B ➞ C, then A ➞ C. This principle is valid when there is a shared clause between two generalizations, connecting them. E.g., if you are an officer on duty ➞ then you are wearing a uniform, and if you are wearing a uniform ➞ then you look formal, it can be inferred that if you are an officer on duty ➞ then you look formal.

Only: A generalizing statement can start with the key word "only": only if a person is wearing uniform can he be an officer on duty. This is equivalent to three main statements: (1) If a person is an officer on duty, then he is wearing a uniform (the transposing of two parts of the sentence while erasing the word "only"), (2) if a person is not wearing a uniform then he is not an officer on duty (the negating of both parts of the sentence while erasing the word "only"), and (3) only if a person is not an officer on duty, then he is not wearing a uniform (the transposed negative statement, still using the word "only"). To summarize: In logical formulation, the statement only if B ➞ then A, is equivalent to (1) if A ➞ then B (transposing + excluding "only"), (2) if not B ➞ then not A (negation + excluding "only") and (3) only if not A ➞ then not B (transposing + negating).

 

Our all-inclusive preparation pack for police officer exams offers everything you need to improve your skills with the most common police test questions. This is a great option if you aren't sure which exam you are taking, or can't find a specific preparation pack for your test. Our main page on police exams has links for the most popular police tests we currently have preparations available for.

 

Police Sample Question 15: 

Officer Nadia arrived at the scene of a fire, and received the following account of events from a witness:

A woman who lives on the corner began burning leaves in her backyard at 5:15 PM. She went inside at 5:30, leaving the fire unattended. At around 5:45 the fire spread to a wood stack in her neighbor’s yard. Noticing the fire, the neighbor came out and poured water on the fire to try to extinguish it. This, however, only caused the fire to get larger and spread to his home. Noticing the damage she had caused, the woman quickly moved her bag of leaves into her neighbor’s yard.

The woman most likely moved the bag of leaves into her neighbor’s yard to:

A. Prevent the fire from spreading to her yard. 
B. Minimize the amount of damage done. 
C. Make it appear that the neighbor started the fire.
D. Compensate the neighbor for the damage she had caused.
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer
The correct answer is C. 

Given the fact that the fire had started from burning leaves, the woman likely moved the bag from her yard into her neighbor’s yard in an attempt to make it appear as if the neighbor was responsible for the fire. 

Distractors

A - The fire started from the bag of leaves in her yard and then spread into her neighbor’s yard. Moving the bag of leaves out of her yard will not be effective in keeping the fire out of her yard. 

B - Moving a bag of leaves would not help limit or minimize the amount of damage. 

D – A bag of leaves is irrelevant to the issue of compensation for fire damage to a home.           

 

Police Sample Question 16: 

While on his night patrol, Officer Kenny logged the following events:

Monday
9:00 PM – Gave two speeding tickets in District II
9:30 PM - Reported to a car crash in District II
11:30 PM – Reported to a bar fight in District III
1:00 AM – A home was broken into in District III
3:30 AM - Arrested a drunk driver in District I

Tuesday
9:00 PM – A man attacked another man with a knife in District I
10:00 PM – Gave three speeding tickets in District II
11:30 PM – Responded to a call that a neighbor was throwing a loud party in District II
12:45 AM – A home was vandalized in District III
2:30 AM – Arrested a woman for drug possession in District II

Wednesday
10:00 PM – A home was broken into in District III
11:00 PM – A man red a right light in District III
1:30 AM – Fined a bar for selling alcohol to minors in District I
3:00 AM – Arrested a man for domestic abuse in District I

Based on the events above, the least effective place for Officer Kenny to be is:

A. District I from 9 PM - 11 PM
B. District I from 11PM - 1 AM
C. District II from 11PM - 1 AM
D. District III from 9PM - 11PM
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer
The correct answer is B.

The best way to approach a question like this is to create a table to easily see what is happening when, and in which districts.

 

District I

District II

District III

9 PM - 11 PM  Knife attack Speeding
Car crash
Speeding tickets
Break-in
11 PM - 1 AM   Loud party Break-in
Red light
Bar fight
1 AM - 3 AM Alcohol to minor
Domestic abuse
Drugs Break-in

As we can see from the table, there were no occurrences in District I from 11 PM – 1 AM; it would therefore be least effective for Officer Kenny to patrol this area during these hours. 

Situational Judgement Test Questions

This section measures your ability to make decisions, work in a team, and display the virtues of a police officer. You will be presented with a situation you might encounter on the job as a police officer, and asked to select responses according to the question.

Police Sample Question 17: 

Officer Harris is assigned to a traffic post in the city. While directing traffic, she notices a car with out-of-state license plates that is about to make an illegal U-turn. Officer Harris blows her whistle and signals the car to stop. She talks to the driver, informing him he was about to make a traffic violation, and then permits him to continue on his way without any sanction.

Officer Harris' response was:

A. Appropriate. She prevented the violation and used an officer's discretion, deciding not to issue a sanction.
B. Inappropriate. An officer must issue at the very least a citation or a warning for every violation.
C. Inappropriate. She should have waited for the driver to make the violation and then issued the citation.
D. Appropriate. The officer was assigned to direct traffic, and every minute she spends with this particular driver is keeping her from that duty.
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

Best response: A

Explanation: Officer Harris sees an out-of-state car about to commit a traffic violation. There are two key elements to this situation: the car is about to commit the violation but has not yet committed it, and the out-of-state license plates which imply the driver may not be familiar with local traffic regulations.
An officer should always use his or her discretion. In this situation, the violation can still be prevented. As your first priority is to maintain the public’s safety, preventing the violation is the best response. The officer’s decision not to sanction the driver comes from an understanding that it was probably an innocent mistake. Educating the driver about local regulations is more beneficial than sanctioning him in this situation. In addition, this response portrays the police in a good light, as it shows that police officers aim to help and protect the community’s safety, rather than write tickets whenever possible. Therefore, answer choice A is the correct response in this question.
Since officers should always use discretion in choosing their responses, answer choice B can be ruled out. Answer choice C is also incorrect. Protecting the lives of this and other drivers is of higher priority than assigning tickets. Answer choice D is incorrect as well as the officer is doing her job. Protecting drivers and preventing them from committing violations that may endanger them is part of traffic regulation duty.

 

Police Sample Question 18: 

While on patrol, you see a man running out of a computer store with a laptop in his hands. Following him is the owner of the shop shouting, "Stop him! He stole from my store!" You identify yourself as a police officer and order the man to stop, but he continues to run away. You chase him down the street, notifying dispatch as you go. The man continues to run away from you, turning corners and holding on to the laptop. A few minutes into the chase, the man trips and drops the laptop. He stands still, looking at you.

How do you respond?

A. Use a taser to make sure he doesn't run away again, and arrest him. 
B. Order him down and handcuff him.
C. Shoot in the air once and order him down.
D. Since he dropped the laptop, you can now return it to the store owner without making an arrest.
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

Best response: B

Explanation: In this scenario, you are chasing a suspect who is running away. However, after a few minutes, he falls down and stops running away from you. You need to decide how to proceed from here given the change in circumstances.

Although the suspect was running away from you for a while, at this stage he is standing still and not actively refusing arrest. The only thing left for you to do is order him down and handcuff him (B). Using a Taser (A) at this point would constitute excessive force and unnecessarily hurt the suspect. As the suspect has already stopped running, there is no reason to physically stop him. Similarly, shooting in the air (C) is also considered excessive force. Shooting, even in the air, could accidentally cause damage or harm to other people or the suspect himself. As the suspect is not currently resisting arrest, this means of deterrence is unnecessary. Ensuring other people's safety as much as possible and preventing damage are two of your priorities as a police officer. Other priorities are to enforce the law and maintain order. In this situation, your goal is to investigate the supposed theft of a laptop. You must arrest the suspect and obtain the laptop as evidence. Therefore, you cannot simply return the laptop to the store owner (D).

 

Police Sample Question 19: 

You are pulling over a car for not stopping at a stop sign. In the car are a woman and her two small children. You explain to her why you pulled her over and ask for her license and registration. At this point, her younger boy begins to cry and her older girl asks her repeatedly what is happening. The woman asks you if it's okay if she take a minute to calm down her children and then step outside with the papers so that the children won't hear your conversation.

What should you do?

A. Warn her that if she doesn't cooperate you will arrest her.
B. Insist that she hands you the papers immediately. 
C. Allow her to take a minute and then step outside.
D. Address the children, telling them you need to talk to their mom for a few minutes.
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

Best response: C

Explanation: In this situation, you stop someone who then asks for your consideration. We know that the offense is a traffic violation, but we are not told about any reckless driving. The violator is a mother with two small children.

Although you don't have to agree to violators' requests, one of your goals is to maintain good relations with the community. Since there are no details that would encourage you to think the woman is armed or that her waiting a minute before stepping out could be for any other reason (we are told that you witness the children becoming worried), there shouldn’t be any harm in allowing her request (response C). Showing sympathy when possible improves police's relations with the community. When children are involved, you should always aim to be as sensitive as you can.

Therefore, warning her (A) or insisting she hand over the papers (B) are unnecessarily harsh responses that don’t help your relations with the community. Talking to the children yourself (D) may be well-intentioned, but this is stepping over the mother's authority and could be disrespectful to her.

 

Police Sample Question 20:

Officers Aron and Davis are patrolling in a police car when they receive a call from dispatch: "We have a breaking and entering on 13 Orange Street. Request for backup." Office Davis says, "That's just a block from here. Let's go." He then replies to the radio that they are taking the call.
They arrive at the scene, a closed factory. As they leave the car, their sergeant says to them, "I need you two to guard the rear door while we enter the shop from the front."
The officers go to the back of the store and take positions. Suddenly, the two see a man running from another side of the building. Another man is staggering beside him, and the first man seems to be grabbing him firmly, pointing a knife to his neck. They are getting close to a parked car.
Officer Aron says, "We have to go after them before he gets away. Report it to the sergeant".
Office Davis replies, "No, we were ordered to stay here. We can't leave. Let's just report it."

What should Officer Aron do?

A. Remain at his post and report what he and Officer Davis saw over the radio.
B. Suggest a compromise- order the man to stop without leaving their post.
C. Insist that they have to go. Chase the suspect by himself if Officer Davis disagrees.
D. Explain the urgency to his partner and try to convince him that they should chase the suspect.
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

Best response: C
Explanation: The basic dilemma in this question is between following orders and protecting lives. When two police values contradict each other, you should follow the one which has the higher priority. Protecting lives is the highest priority among police officers’ functions. Unless disobeying the orders you received puts others' lives in danger, you should aim to protect life and limb even at the cost of disobeying an order. Now that your priorities are established, it’s easier to pick the best response.
Response A prioritizes the orders the officers received over following the two men. As officers are witnessing a violent crime, and leaving their post is unlikely to harm anyone, this prioritization is inappropriate for this situation.
Police values have priorities. When they conflict, the higher priority takes precedence. Therefore, no compromise (response B) is needed. The officers should follow the men and thwart the violent crime taking place. This response demonstrates why these priorities are needed – by trying to balance between two objectives, officers are unable to provide actual assistance to a victim in need.
Response C places the protection of lives as the highest priority. In fact, not only does this response place this value higher than following orders, it also recognizes that protecting life is more important than agreement between partners. The response suggests that Officer Aron did try to convince Officer Davis, but it also recognizes the urgency of the situation and the importance of providing assistance quickly, even at the expense of disagreement. This is the best response.
Like response C, response D recognizes the urgency of the situation. However, unlike response C, this response only talks about the urgency of the situation; it doesn’t show the officers taking any action. Response C states that Officer Aron should provide assistance even without the support of Officer Davis. Response D doesn’t state this, and Officer Aron's attempts to convince his partner will only serve to take up crucial time.

  • Tip: When answering SJT questions, instead of asking yourself "what would I do in this situation?", always ask yourself: "which option would the ideal police officer choose in this situation?" It is essential to distinguish between these two modes of thought, as the latter is more likely to help you pass this part of the test.
  • Some police written test batteries also include a section about writing police reports. Click here for our page on the police report test section!

Written Expression Sample Questions

These questions test your English Skills thoroughly by testing your vocabulary, grammar, spelling, and more.

One of the types of questions that you may find is a fill-in. You will be given a sentence and have to find the word that best completes it. This skill is critical since police officers have to fill out a police report regarding most incidents, which should be written as clearly as possible.

Police Sample Question 21:

Find the answer that completes this sentence correctly.

____ claim that new lines of inquiry are being ____ . 

A. Investigations, purused
B. Investigators, pursued
C. investigations, pursue
D. investigators, purseud
E. None of these
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct way to spell the sentence is: "Investigators claim that new lines of inquiry are being pursued.", which is answer B.

Incorrect Answers:

The first word must be capitalized, so you can eliminate C and D. Although A and B would have two different sentence meanings, A can be eliminated because "pursued'' is spelled incorrectly.

 

Police Sample Question 22:
Although he is best known as a composer, Hector Berlioz was also a prolific journalist and writer.

Choose the one restatement which best expresses the meaning of the original sentence.

1. Before he became famous for his music, Hector Berlioz had published many novels and articles.
2. Many of Hector Berlioz's best-known musical pieces are similar to other works that he produced, such as journals and novels.
3. Although Hector Berlioz tried to be a writer and journalist, he was most successful as a composer.
4. Hector Berlioz published many articles and novels in addition to composing, for which he is most famous.
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is 4.
Answer A says Berlioz was a journalist and a writer before he became famous for his compositions, which wasn't mentioned in the original statement.
Answer B refers to the similarity between his works, unlike the original statement.
Answer C implies Berlioz didn't succeed as a writer and journalist, while in the original statement it is mentioned that he was a prolific journalist and writer.

 

Police Sample Question 23:

Select the answer choice that represents the most appropriate and effective ordering of the following sentences:

1. This building will utilize less energy and resources while still being a state-of-the-art facility.
2. All future buildings are going to require this type of certification, and the aquarium is honored to be the first certified.
3. The department of parks and recreation opened its first aquarium in San Beach this week which will be LEED certified.
4. As a LEED-certified building, this aquarium will serve as a model for future buildings.

A. 3241
B. 3412
C. 3421
D. 3214
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

Explanation

3412 (B) Represents the best-organized paragraph. The first thing that should be done is to read all the sentences and see if you can easily identify the introduction, supporting or closing sentences.

Sentences 1 and 4 provide specific information, indicating that they are support sentences; while sentences 2 and 3 are very general and could be either introductions or closing sentences. So then you can eliminate an option that starts with 1 or 4 (none) or any option that ends with 1 or 4 (option 1, 3 and 4).

In this specific paragraph you should also notice all the choices start with sentence 3, so we automatically know what the introduction sentence is. Looking at all the options we also know that the second sentence is either 2 or 4. Sentence 4 provides new information, while sentence 2 is a conclusion, providing closure. Remember- a great paragraph introduces the idea (introduction sentences) then has 2-3 supporting the idea (supporting sentences) and then summarizes the information given (closing sentence).

Arranged correctly it should read:
The department of parks and recreation opened its first aquarium in San Beach this week which will be LEED certified. As a LEED-certified building, this aquarium will serve as a model to future buildings. This building will utilize less energy and resources while still being a state of the art facility. All future buildings are going to require this type of certification, and the aquarium is honored to be the first certified.

The correct answer is 3412.

  •  Tip: It is crucial to pay attention to capitalization, spelling, and grammar when answering this part of the test, even if these subjects are not explicitly mentioned.

Our preparation packs for police exams with written expression include sections for spelling, vocabulary, grammar, rephrasing, paragraph restructuring, and anything you might encounter during your police test.


The Police Psychological Exam

After passing your written exam, almost every Police Department will ask you to complete a psychological Evaluation.

The police psychological exam is like a personality test, meant to ensure you have the necessary personality qualities to become a police officer.

Click here for our page on the police psychological exam, which offers useful info, free sample questions, and a full preparation pack to help you pass it.

Click here for more information on the police hiring process.

US Police departments, the tests mentioned in this page and other trademarks are the property of their respective trademark holders. None of the trademark holders are affiliated with JobTestPrep or this website.
;
Not what you were looking for?
?