Free FireTEAM Practice Test and Sample Questions [2022]
author
Hi! I'm Asif, JobTestPrep's expert on NTN and Ergometrics exams. If you have any questions, please contact me at

Mechanical Skills Test

Details

  • 36 questions
  • Time limit of 43 minutes

This test aims to assess your basic mechanical and technical skills. It's a multiple-choice test that involves everyday tools, equipment, and fundamental mechanical principles like valves, water pressure, etc.

Question 1

What would happen to the television and computer if you turn on Switch A? 

FireTEAM Mechanical Test Q1
A. Television on, Computer off
B. Computer on, Television off
C. Both on
D. Both off
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is C. They'll be both on. When turning on switch A, the electric power will stream to the television directly and to the computer. If switch A were not on, only the tv would have been turned on.

Question 2

In which way do you need to turn the RED star, to make the GRAY star move in the GREEN arrow direction? 

FireTEAM Mechanical Q2
1. A
2. B
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is 2. spinning the red star to the right, will spin the black star to the left, which will spin the grey star to the right.


Mathematics Skills Test

Details

  • 31 Questions
  • Time limit of 25 minutes 

The test includes questions about essential arithmetic functions such as addition, subtraction, multiplication, division, and proportions. The questions are video-based and require all calculations in the head. 

Question 3

Look at the diagram below and answer the following question-

Which of the following answers includes the correct length of the match?

 

Math Skills FireTEAM Q1
A. 1.75cm
B. 1.5cm
C. 3.4cm
D.3.8cm
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is C. By counting the millimeters, you can see that the length of the object is 34mm which is 3.4 cm

Question 4

You need to rescue a person from the roof of the building right to the one on fire. You know that the space between the edge of two windows is 10 ft. What is the height of the top of the building (Approximately)? 

 

Math Skills FireTEAM Q2
A. 100
B. 2000
C. 200
D.800
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is A. By using the information about the space between the windows, we can approximately calculate the total size of the building. 10*10=100

Question 5

Please choose the correct answer. If none of the options is the correct answer please choose answer choice e, "N".

Math Skills FireTEAM Q3

What is the mass of a liquid tank that has a density of 18 kg/liter and a volume of 3 liters?

A. 6
B. 48
C. 54
D.0.167
E.N
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is (C) - 54

The formula for calculating Density is:
Density = mass/volume

Isolate the 'mass' in the formula:
Multiply both sides of the formula by 'volume':
Volume*density = Volume*mass/volume
Volume*density = mass
Mass = Volume*density

Insert the given data:
Mass = 3 [liter]*18 [kg/liter] = 3*10 + 3*8 = 30 + 24 = 54 kg
=> Mass = 54 kg


Teamwork and Human Relations Skills Test

Details

  • 2 Parts
  • Include 28 different scenarios represented and 76 questions.
  • Time limit of 57 minutes

In the first part, a video of situations will be presented, and you will be required to choose the best course of action in a multiple-choice format. During the first part, you will be instructed to pay attention to the behaviors of the individual firefighters and supervisors. You will need to answer questions about those characters in the second part.

**Please note that in the real FireTEAM test, the situation will be presented in a video clip with real actors, not as a written story.

Question 6

Read the following paragraph and decide what the most acceptable behavior is:

You've been called to an event of a house on fire, and there are wounded kids. You responded to the call quickly and arrived at the event in 2 minutes. When you arrived, one of the parents started screaming at you that it took you forever to come. What would you do?

A. Tell the parent it was a swift response, and she is interrupting .

B. Tell the parent you understand her stress, and ask her to help you get the crowd moves back from the child.
C. Move her to the side and run to the child.
D. Go back to the station.
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is B. This is a complex and sensitive situation that requires you to be both professional and empathic. By telling the woman you understand, you're here to help and ask her to help you, you can make her feel helpful and reduce her stress while allowing her to save the child's life.

Question 7

Read the following paragraph and decide what the most acceptable behavior is:

You are sitting around the dining table at the station when you hear a fellow firefighter complain about the cleanliness of the plates and cutlery. "Whoever washed these dishes must be blind," he exclaims. You washed the dishes last, and you are certain you cleaned them thoroughly. After all, no one else has complained.
What should you do?

A. Tell the firefighter that you washed the dishes, but you won't be offended if he wants to rewash the ones he plans to use.

B. Tell the firefighter that the problem must lie with him as no one else seems to have any complaints.
C. Ask your team to be relieved of this duty in the future.
D. Tell him that he can wash his own dishes from now on as obviously he has higher standards than everyone else.  
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is A. Response A is the only non-defensive response, and it is the only one that demonstrates your ability to get along with others in a communal living situation. Firefighters share accommodation, and therefore they need to be able to live together and solve any interpersonal problems that may occur.

Response B is not a good response as in it you shift blame onto your team member. This could cause the situation to escalate or cause friction in your relationship later on. This firefighter is not a temporary roommate; it is best to overlook his comment rather than jeopardize your relationship with him.

Response C is not recommended. By asking to be relieved of this duty, you are being unfair to the rest of your team members. This response also indicates that you easily take things out of proportion, especially as only one person has made a complaint about the way you clean dishes. This response also shows a lack of problem-solving skills.

Response D is a very negative response as you are singling out this team member. This response is most likely to lead to an escalation of the situation.

Question 8

Read the following paragraph and decide what the most acceptable behavior is:

You are required by your officer to practice the drill of suiting the full firefighter air pack, and you need to score below the time standard which is 2 minutes. You ask your friend Jessy if she wants to practice together and she agreed. Will Jessy succeed to score below 2 minutes, you've been struggling and couldn't make it even after 3 trials. What would you do?

A. Ask Jessy if she can help you to keep practicing until you pass .

B. Tell your boss you've succeeded easily and ask what to do next.
C. Blame Jessy that you didn't succeed because of her fault and tell you're boss she failed you.
D.Practice alone until you succeed and skip dinner.
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is A. Ask a friend, which is very good at the drill, can be much more helpful than practicing alone. Also, lying is never a good option, especially when it is involved life-saving drills. 


Reading Skills Test

Details

  • 27 Questions
  • Time limit of 15 minutes 

In the Reading skills exam, candidates must choose a word that best fits the blank spot. This segment should not be confused with a reading comprehension test. Instead, you will be required to complete sentences by choosing between four words. 

Question 9

Choose the combination of words that is most suitable to fill in the blanks.

____ the current system, children are the first ____ at the age of seven.

A. under, assessed
B.under, processed
C.unders, assessing
D. underneath, assessment
E. None of these
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is E.

 

Question 10

Choose the combination of words that is most suitable to fill in the blanks.

The ____ they died out has been a matter of ____ scientific debate.

A. reasson, considerabel
B. reason, considerate
C. reason, considerable
D. reeson, considereble
E. None of these
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is C. The reason they died out has been a matter of considerable scientific debate.

Incorrect Answers- A and D have reason spelled wrong. B is incorrect as considerate is not the same word as conservable.  

 

Want to Practice More?

Ergometrics and other trademarks are the property of their respective trademark holders. None of the trademark holders are affiliated with JobTestPrep or this website.
;
Not what you were looking for?
?