Epic Systems Technical Problem Solver Test Prep

What is the Epic Systems Assessment?

The Epic Test is used by Epic System, a tech company which helps hospitals work with electronic medical records. This exam finds potential employees with high cognitive abilities and technical skills. It uses the Epic Systems Technical Skills Assessment- which includes the Technical Problem Solver section, which has Logical Reasoning, Numerical Reasoning, and reading comprehension questions. You will also be asked to take an interview- Epic Systems interview questions require you to have some coding and spreadsheet skills. 

Let's go over these sections and try some sample questions!

 

Logical Reasoning

This section is common to most aptitude tests, and measures your pattern recognition skills. It includes questions based on syllogisms- cases in which you must deduce what is true based on given facts.

Here is a syllogisms sample question:

Employees who close over 6 deals or who are titled 'employee of the month' receive a 10% bonus.
Employee A closed five deals.
Employee B received a 10% bonus after closing seven deals.
Employee C was 'employee of the month' last October.

Which statement must be true?

A. Employee A is about to receive a bonus
B. Employee C received a 10% bonus for last October
C. Employees of the month are selected after closing around 5 deals a month, for several months in a row
D. Employee C managed to close more than 7 deals
E. Employees who close around five deals each month are titled 'employee of the month'
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is B.

Since we are told that 'employees of the month' receive a 10% bonus, and we know that employee C was 'employee of the month' last October, we can deduce he received a 10% bonus for that month.

Let's go over the rest of the answer choices:

Answer choice A – in order to receive a 10% bonus, employee A needs to close at least 6 deals, while he only closed 5, or be the 'employee of the month', which we do not know that he is. Theoretically, it is possible that there are also bonuses for less than 6 deals, but we have no information about it.

Answer choice C – the only thing we know about the 'employee of the month' title is that it credits the chosen employee with a 10% bonus. We have no information regarding the choosing process, and therefore we cannot say whether this statement is true or false.
Answer choices D and E are not the correct answer for the same reason.

 

Another type of pattern recognition question you will encounter in this section is Seating Arrangements. This type of question gives you several facts about how seating or work shifts are organized between several people and tasks you with asking a question based on these facts.

Here's a Seating Arrangements sample question:

Thomas and Sam work every other day (Monday through Saturday).
Thomas and Sam never work together.
Uma, Victor and Winona work twice a week (Monday through Saturday), but never together.
Thomas and Victor cannot both work on the same day.
Winona never works on Mondays or Fridays.

If Thomas works on Mondays, which of the following is a possible weekly work schedule for Uma, Victor and Winona (Monday through Saturday, left to right)?

A. Uma, Victor, Winona, Uma, Victor, Winona
B. Uma, Winona, Uma, Victor, Winona, Victor
C. Uma, Winona, Winona, Victor, Uma, Victor
D. Uma, Winona, Victor, Winona, Uma, Victor
E. Victor, Victor, Uma Winona, Winona, Uma
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is C.

These types of questions can be solved in several different ways. One way is to extract as much information as we can from the question, and then see which answer choice adheres to what we know. For instance in this case, the first thing we can deduce is the working days of Thomas and Sam. Since Thomas works on Mondays, according to the first condition, we conclude the following:

 

 Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu 

Fri  

Sat 

 T/S

T

S

T

S

T

 S

 U/V/W

 

         


We know that Winona does not work on Mondays and Fridays. We also know that Victor does not work on the same days as Thomas, who does work on Mondays and Fridays. Since both Winona and Victor do not work on Mondays and Fridays, we deduce that Uma does. The only answer choices that fit this conclusion are C and D. Add that to the fact that Victor cannot work on Wednesdays, either, and you are left with answer choice C as the only possible answer.

Another way to approach this question is to check each of the answer choices, and eliminate the ones which violate the above conditions.

(A) The setup the answer dictates is:

 

 Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu 

Fri  

Sat 

 T/S

T

S

T

S

T

 S

 U/V/W

U

V

W

U

V

W


According to the fourth condition, Thomas and Victor cannot work together. Thus, there is a problem on Friday, which makes this an incorrect answer.

Answer choices D and E are eliminated for the same reason. We are left with answer choices B and C.

(B) The setup the answer dictates is:

 

 Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu 

Fri  

Sat 

 T/S

T

S

T

S

T

 S

 U/V/W

U

W

U

V

W

V


According to the rules, Winona does not work on Mondays and Fridays. Thus, there is a problem on Friday, which makes this an incorrect answer.

We are left with answer choice C as the correct answer. Let's see why it is correct:

The setup the answer dictates is:

 

 Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu 

Fri  

Sat 

 T/S

T

S

T

S

T

 S

 U/V/W

U

W

W

V

U

V


This setup does not violate any of the conditions, and is therefore a possible weekly work schedule.

 

Each logic problem in the preparation pack comes with a full solution, and is a faithful recreation of Epic Systems questions.

 

Numerical Reasoning

This sections tests your algebraic Ability, as well as basic arithmetic, combined with percentages and fractions.

0.29 is the closest decimal approximation for which of the following fractions?

A. 1/7
B. 2/7
C. 3/7
D. 4/7
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is (B).

In order to solve this question, you must first think of a decimal number close to 0.29 that can be expressed as a simple fraction.

The number 0.29 is close to 0.25, which can be expressed as either 1/4 or 2/8.

0.29 is greater than 0.25. Therefore, either the numerator must be greater than two, or the denominator must be smaller than eight. The closest among the answer choices are 2/7 and 3/7.

However, 3/7 is actually closer to 1/2. Therefore, answer (C) is also incorrect.
In order to solve this question, you must first think of a decimal number close to 0.29 that can be expressed as a simple fraction.

The number 0.29 is close to 0.25, which can be expressed as either 1/4 or 2/8.

0.29 is greater than 0.25. Therefore, either the numerator must be greater than two, or the denominator must be smaller than eight. The closest among the answer choices are 2/7 and 3/7.

However, 3/7 is actually closer to 1/2. Therefore, answer (C) is also incorrect.

 

The preparation pack offered contains full solutions for each one of its hundreds of questions, so you can constantly improve your solving speed and accuracy as your test comes nearer.

 

Here's an Algebra-trype question:

What is the value of X?

A. -6
B. 0
C. 6
D. 12
E. 18
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is C.

(1/2)x + 1 = (1/3)x + 2    /concentrate all x's expressions on one side and all numbers on the other side
(1/2)x – (1/3)x = 2 – 1    /Multiply out the brackets

*When multiplying the brackets of a fraction, you multiply the fraction's numerator by the expression outside the brackets. In this case it's 1*x.

x/2 - x/3 = 2 - 1    /Simplify the expression
x/2 – x/3 = 1        /Find a common denominator.

*A common denominator is the smallest a shared multiple of the denominators of several fractions. In this case it is 6 which is the smallest a shared multiple of the denominators x/2 and x/3.

(3x – 2x)/6 = 1    /Simplify the expression
x/6 = 1    /multiply both sides by 6, to get rid of the common denominator
6*x/6 = 1*6    /Simplify the fraction expression
X = 6

Reading Comprehension

 

This test evaluates your English language skills, reading skills and speed reading skills. The test includes reading passages, each followed by multiple-choice questions. It is designed to assess your ability to comprehend written information, you'll be asked to mark a single correct answer out of the available answer choices.

Here's a sample question for reading comprehension:

Germany’s GDP grew at a mere 0.1% in the second quarter of 2011, compared with 1.3% in the first. The national statistics office said that whereas exports continued to be strong, consumer spending and construction activity were notably weak. The slowdown in Germany, the euro zone's largest economy, brought the growth figure for the whole euro area down to 0.2% in the second quarter, compared with 0.8% in the first quarter. The disappointing news on Germany came a few days after new figures showed France's economy flatlining in the second quarter.

A. Growth
B. Stagnation
C. Slowdown
D. Cannot say
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer
Answer (D) is the correct answer as nowhere in the text does it mention what the low consumer spending contributes to.

 

 And here's another one:

GENERATION WITHOUT FRONTIERS

The current generation of young Europeans is the first to have grown up in a largely borderless and peaceful Europe, with all that implies in terms of mobility, multilingualism, and new cultural and economic opportunities. Whereas their parents and grandparents defined themselves along national lines, many young people today have added a European dimension to that description.

The EU’s Youth in Action program aims to inspire a sense of active European citizenship, solidarity and tolerance, as there is still a certain measure of political disengagement among young Europeans. The program promotes non-formal learning and intercultural dialogue among European youth, as well as the inclusion of all young people, particularly those from less-privileged backgrounds. Its main goal is to bring young Europeans closer to the EU decision-shaping process by backing activities that encourage a sense of active European citizenship amongst them. Another important goal is promoting mutual understanding, by giving young people from different countries the opportunity to meet and learn from one another through intercultural youth exchanges. In addition, The Youth in Action program encourages young people’s mobility within and beyond the EU borders, thus giving them the opportunity to expand their horizons and gain valuable life and work experiences.

A. European youth are not mobile beyond EU border
B. The perception of nationality has changed
C. European youth are privileged
D. The current generation acts much like their parents
E. European youth are narrow-minded
F. The older generation was politically disengaged
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is B.

The question deals with an underlying assumption made by the Youth in Action program. In order to identify the correct assumption, we need to look at the rationale of the entire passage to see where and what is missing in its structure:
Introduction: the present generation lives in a different Europe than their parents did.
The Youth in Action program: aims to develop a new sense of European citizenship and involvement.
What is missing here is a logical connection between the introduction and the detailing of Youth in Action goals. The introduction deals with a change in national identity between the former and current generation. The program focuses on creating a more multicultural Europe, working towards ‘active European citizenship’. Taking all this information together, it seems that the assumption behind Youth in Action is that the perception of nationality has changed (statement B). This is the logic behind the program, which aims to develop a new, multi-cultural, trans-European identity. Let's eliminate the remaining distractors:

  • A: Although the program promotes mobility within and beyond Europe’s borders, its premise is not grounded in the assumption that European youth do not leave their country’s borders. The same logic also helps eliminate distractor E -
  • E: Promoting mutual understanding and expanding horizons does not necessarily mean that the Youth in Action assumes that European youth are narrow-minded.
  • C: The passage does not imply that European youth are privileged; therefore there is no reason to assume this. 
  • D: The introduction compares the current generation with their parents' generation, emphasising the differences between generations. Therefore, this is an incorrect assumption. 
  • F: The passage states that: ’there is still a certain measure of political disengagement among young Europeans’. That is not to say that the older generation was politically disengaged. Therefore, this is not an assumption necessarily made by the Youth in Action program.

 

Computational Tools

This special section tests your computational and Boolean logic skills, required to use different programs to perform calculations and other tasks.

This part is especially important because it shows your ability to work with electronic medical records- one of the basic skills you will need as an Epic Systems employee.

This section includes spreadsheet-based questions, as well as questions based on a fake programming language.

Let's try a fake programming language practice question:

he following segment of pseudocode describes a segment of a computer program.

SET X = 19

SET M = 6

WHILE M ≤ 8

        X = X + M - 10

        M = M + 1

End WHILE

Print X

The value of X that is printed is:

A. 10
B. 12
C. 15
D. 19
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is (A).

Initially, X = 19 and M = 6. The WHILE loop checks if M ≤ 8. Since this is true (M = 6), the loop runs once.

X = X + M – 10 = 19 + 6 – 10 = 15.
M = M + 1 = 6 + 1 = 7.

The WHILE loop checks again if M ≤ 8. Since this is true (M = 7), the loop runs once more.

X = X + M – 10 = 15 + 7 – 10 = 12.
M = M + 1 = 7 + 1 = 8.

The WHILE loop checks again if M ≤ 8. Since this is true (M = 8), the loop runs once more.

X = X + M – 10 = 12 + 8 – 10 = 10.
M = M + 1 = 8 + 1 = 9.

The WHILE loop checks again if M ≤ 8. Since this is now false (M = 9), the loop does not run again and the value of X is printed. The current value of X is 10.

Therefore, the correct answer is (A).

 

 

And here's a spreadsheet based question:

In a spreadsheet, the number in Cell D5 is set to 10. Then D6 is set to $D$5 + D5. This formula is copied to Cells D7 and D8 with automatic cell referencing. The number shown in Cell D8 is _____.

A. 10
B. 20
C. 40
D. 80  
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is (C).

When a ‘$’ appears before either the column letter or row number it means that the column or letter will not change when copied to a different cell. Thus, if D6 = $D$5 + D5, then D7 = $D$5 + D6 and D8 = $D$5 + D7.

D5 = 10
D6 = $D$5 + D5 = 10 + 10 = 20
D7 = $D$5 + D6 = 10 + 20 = 30
D8 = $D$5 + D7 = 10 + 30 = 40

Therefore, the correct answer is (C).

Epic Systems and other trademarks are the property of their respective trademark holders. None of the trademark holders are affiliated with JobTestPrep or this website.