PTCB Practice Test: Free Pharmacy Technician Questions

Free Pharmacy Technician Practice Questions


Practice Question 1

A young girl weighing 66 pounds is prescribed an antibiotic for strep throat. The recommended dosage for this antibiotic is 25mg/kg/day, divided into two doses.


Which of the following is the correct dose?

A. 259 mg.

B. 325 mg.

C. 375 mg.

D. 623 mg.

The correct answer is (C).

The correct dose would be 375mg. One kilogram equals 2.2 pounds. 66 pounds divided by 2.2 equals 30 kilograms. 25mg per each of the 30 kilograms equals 750mg. Dividing 750mg in half equals two doses of 375mg each.


Practice Question 2


The 2nd set of numbers in an NDC number identifies what?

A. Package size.

B. Specific drug.

C. Manufacturer.

D. None of the above.

The correct answer is (B).

An NDC number, or national drug code, is printed on every container of medication. The first five numbers of the NDC reference the manufacturer of the drug. The 2nd set of numbers should have four digits, and they represent the specific drug within the bottle. The last two numbers refer to the package size, or how many pills are inside the bottle/package.


Practice Question 3


Which of the following DEA forms is to be used for returning outdated CII drugs?

A. DEA 41.

B. DEA 224.

C. DEA 106.

D. DEA 222.

The correct answer is (D).

The DEA 222 form can be used for returning outdated CII drugs as well as for purchasing CII drugs. This form has three colored copies - a blue copy, a green copy, and a brown copy. The green copy is sent to the local DEA office. The brown copy is kept by the seller. The blue copy needs to be kept on file for two years by the purchaser.

Take our full prep course to ensure you’re thoroughly prepared for the Pharmacy Technician test questions and ace the PTCB exam.


Practice Question 4


Which of the following medications does not require childproof packaging?

A. Clonidine.

B. Nitroglycerin.

C. Tramadol.

D. Prednisone.

The correct answer is (B)

Since the passing of the Poison Prevention Packaging Act in 1970, most medications dispensed from a pharmacy require childproof packaging. The exceptions to this rule are: medications needed during an emergent situation, such as Nitroglycerin, and medications that are packaged in such small quantities they cannot cause harm to young children.


Practice Question 5


Which of the following is not considered a cephalosporin drug?

A. Keflex.
B. Biaxin.
C. Ceclor.
D. Omnicef.

The correct answer is (B).
All of the drugs listed above are cephalosporins, with the exception of Biaxin. Biaxin is a macrolide drug.


Practice Question 6


Which of the following is typically prescribed to be taken with a diuretic medication?

A. Calcium.

B. Magnesium.

C. Potassium.

D. Thiamine.

The correct answer is (C)

Diuretics, or water pills, are prescribed to help the body excrete excess amounts of fluids. During this process, the body may lose too much potassium. As such, many physicians prescribe potassium to be taken in addition to the diuretic.

Get more practice for these question types and learn time-saving solving techniques in our full PTCB Exam practice course.


Practice Question 7


Which Pregnancy Category Does Coumadin Fall In?

A. N.

B. X.

C. A.

D. D.

The correct answer is (B).

Coumadin is an anti-coagulant or blood thinner. These types of medications work to keep bodies from producing blood clots. As such, it is highly dangerous to pregnant women. Pregnancy category X means that the medication is contraindicated for pregnant women. The medication could do more harm than good.


Practice Question 8


Ketorolac, or Toradol, is a NSAID medication. It is prescribed frequently for kidney stones. However, there are limitations to using this medication. Due to the possibility of major kidney and GI issues, this medication should not be taken longer than _________ days.

A. 10.
B. 7.
C. 5.
D. 3.

The correct answer is (C).

The maximum number of days patients should take Ketorolac is five. Beyond five days, there is a greater risk for kidney and GI issues. There have been known cases of death caused by extended use of ketorolac. This medication is contraindicated for pediatric patients, renal patients, liver patients, and patients who already suffer from GI issues.


Sample Question 9


Tetracycline antibiotics are contraindicated for children due to the possibility of what occurring?

A. Tooth discoloration.

B. Hair loss.

C. Extreme fatigue.

D. Edema.

The correct answer is (A).

Tetracycline antibiotics are known to cause tooth discoloration in certain pediatric cases. They are also known to cause photosensitivity, and they should never be taken with dairy products, antacids, or iron.


Practice Question 10


Cocaine is a Schedule __________ drug.

A. Schedule V.

B. Schedule IV.

C. Schedule II.

D. Schedule I.

The correct answer is (C).

Cocaine is considered a Schedule II drug. Prescriptions for Schedule II drugs cannot be refilled. These drugs have a very high potential to lead to abuse and/or dependence problems.


Answer Index

Use the following index go over your PTCB Exam results.

1 2 3 4 5
C B D B B
6 7 8 9 10
C B C A C

Continue Practicing for The Pharmacy Technician Test

The following practice tests are included in JobTestPrep's Pharmacy Technician Certification Exam Prep:

  • PTCB-style Exams - Two 90-question practice tests that simulate the real PTCE exam.
  • Clerical Tests - You'll enhance your ability to organize files correctly by taking three filing tests.
  • A Drug Calculation Test that covers a wide range of drug calculations.
  • Boost your math skills by practicing these 3 Mathematical Conversions practice tests.
  • Personality Test and Single Trait Drills - A comprehensive personality test with multiple-choice questions and single trait drills to practice each trait separately.
  • Situational Judgment Tests - 3 SJT practice tests that are specifically designed for customer service positions.
  • Interview Preparation - This section contains a full interview PDF guide along with answers to common interview questions.

 

 

JobTestPrep is a leading test prep company that offers accurate practice simulations for hundreds of pre-employment tests. Since 1992, it has helped 1M+ candidates. If you have any additional questions about the Pharmacy Technician Test, feel free to send us an email, we usually reply within 24 hours.

 

;
Not what you were looking for?
?