NFSI Practice Test: Free IO Solutions Fire Test Quesitons

Free NFSI Practice Questions

 

Flexibility of Closure Practice Question

1. How many h's are in the above table?

A. 5.

B. 10.

C. 9.

D. 7.

The correct answer is B.

The recommended way to solve these questions is to go column by column or row by row, count the number of times the letter you want appears and add up the sum.
You can create a small table to remember all the numbers:
Column 1-> 1 h
Column 2-> 2 h
Column 3-> 0 h
This way you can also more easily check yourself and make sure you don't miss anything.

 

The following Flexibility of Closure practice question is designed to test your attention to detail and ability to differentiate between different shapes and locate specific objects. Go to JobTestPrep's Main NFSI Page to practice more Flexibility of Closure questions.

 

 

Spatial Orientation - Floor Plan Orientation Practice Question

2. There are no windows facing…

Floor Plan

A. North.

B. East.

C. South.

D. West.

The answer is D.

On the first floor there are windows facing north and east. On the second floor there are windows facing north and south.

3. One injured Kathy is depicted in the drawing. Medics treating her decide to evacuate her to the ambulance parked south of the house. Which of the following routes should they take after exiting the room with Kathy?

Floor Plan

A. Take a right to go down the stairs, then a right and exit the house.

B. Take a left to go down the stairs, then a right and exit the house.

C. Take a right to go down the stairs, then a left and exit the house.

D. Take a left to go down the stairs, then a left and exit the house.
 

The answer is B.

The stairs will be to the left when the medics exit the bedroom where they found Kathy. After going down the stairs, they should exit through the patio door since the ambulance is parked south of the house. 

 

This Floor Plan question is designed to assess your spatial orientation abilities, such as map reading and following relative (left-right) and absolute (north-south) directions, as well as your memorization abilities. You find more spatial practice on JobTestPrep's main IO Solutions NFSI page

 

Memory Practice Questions: Emergency Forces Settings Practice Question

4. Study the following image for five minutes and then close it and open the question below. You may not take notes or look at the picture while answering.

Image

Scene of building fire at Madison & Charles Streets, Mount Vernon from Flickr via Wylio

Question

How many firefighters can be seen in the image?

A. 1.

B. 2.

C. 3.

D. 4.

The purpose of Memory questions is to assess your ability to notice details and remember them.

 

Selective Attention Practice Question

5. Determine which of the options is an exact copy of:

447477474 Ferris Hershark

A. 447447474 Ferris Hershark
B. 447477474 Ferris Herchark
C. 447477744 Ferris Hershark
D. 447477474 Ferris Hershark

The correct answer is D.

Mistakes are marked in red:

A. 447447474 Ferris Hershark
B. 447477474 Ferris Herchark
C. 447477744 Ferris Hershark
D. 447477474 Ferris Hershark

The following practice question is designed to test your ability to concentrate, focus and pay attention to details. Go to our main NFSI Firefighter test page to find more Selective Attention practice tests.


Written Communication Practice Question

6. Select the sentence that represents the best example of English grammar.

A. The children were lucky the car had good breaks and was able to avoid hitting them.

B. It's the responsibility of the police officers to ensure that the streets are safe to drive on.

C. The management team needs to use the board room for the budget meeting.

D. In order to enhance your vocabulary, crossword puzzles will challenge you and keep you engaged.

 

Answer:

Answer D is the best sentence because the pronoun use was consistent.

A. Looking at the use of the word, you can break something into pieces, but a brake is a part of a car used to slow or stop by means of applying the brake (a device used to stop a car).

B. it is used when something has a possession, in this case, it should be a contraction for it and is written with an apostrophe as It's.

C. Although pronounced the same way, meat-ing is not a word, meeting is the appropriate word for the sentence.

 

 

Restatements Practice Question

7. Each of the following sentences has four answers, each restating the original sentence in different words. Find the answer which best matches the meaning of the original sentence.

To maintain a healthy physical form, one must combine aerobic and strength exercises.

A. The maintenance of a healthy physical form is achieved by performing strong aerobic exercises.

B. A mix of aerobic and strength workouts is important for staying in good shape.

C. It is essential to combine aerobic and strength exercises for people who want a beautiful physical appearance.

D. A healthy combination of strength and aerobic exercises will help one get in great physical shape. 

The correct answer is B.
Answer A combines the two types of exercise into one strong aerobic exercise.
Answer C replaces the health benefits with beauty.
Answer D has the word "healthy" refer to the combination of exercises, instead of the physical result of it.

 

This Restatements question is designed to assess your ability to take the information provided in notes and choose the statement that best reflects the information in the notes.

 

Paragraph Organization Practice Question

8. Read the following statements

1. Social workers interact with a wide range of populations.
2. These patients can be seen in their homes, schools, hospitals or drug rehabilitation centers.
3. Their patients may include families of physically and mentally handicapped, children at risk or the elderly.
4. The demand for social workers is very high, unfortunately, because of budget cuts, many positions for social workers are not being filled at this time.

Select the answer choice that represents the most appropriate and effective ordering of the sentences above.

A. 3142.

B. 1432.

C. 3124.

D. 1324.

 

Explanation
D – Represents the best-organized paragraph. Looking at the options, you can determine that your introduction sentence is either 1 or 3. Sentence 1 is very general – it presents a subject, not yet discussing it. Sentence 3 has a lot of information, it is a support sentence. Once you determine that sentence 1 is a better introduction you can eliminate options A and C, leaving you with options B and D. In this situation, when you have already identified the introduction sentence, it is sometimes to easier to try to find the closing sentence next. Remember the closing sentence should not be introducing new ideas or supporting new ideas, it should only be summarizing what was stated in the paragraph. In this case, the only two options you have closing sentence is 2 and 4. If you read sentence 2 and 4 closely, you can see that sentence 2 gives additional information while sentence 4 is a conclusion, summarizing what was stated in the previous sentences. Remember a great paragraph introduces the idea (introduction sentences) then has 2-3 supporting the idea (supporting sentences) and then summarizes the information given (closing sentence).

Arranged correctly it should read:
Social workers interact with a wide range of populations. Their patients may include families of physically and mentally handicapped, children at risk or the elderly. These patients can be seen in their homes, schools, hospitals or drug rehabilitation centers. The demand for social worker is very high, unfortunately because of budget cuts, many positions for social workers are not being filled at this time.

 

 

Word Analogy Practice Question

9. Vault is to Gold as Scabbard is to…

A. Feather.

B. Bottles.

C. Sword.

D. Eyeglasses.

E. Chocolate.

 

Explanation
A Vault is designed to protect Gold just as a Scabbard is designed to protect a Sword - Answer C.

 

 

This question is designed to assess your ability to understand the relationship between two words and apply that relationship to different subjects. You can find more Analogy practice questions on the following NFSI exam page.

 

Reading Comprehension Practice Question

10. 

IMAGINE THERE'S NO CITY – URBANIZATION AND BIODIVERSITY

Imagine that you’re standing in the very center of a large city complete with roads, skyscrapers, traffic, noise and pollution. How much wildlife is there around you?
Britain once had a diverse matrix of natural habitats, which consisted predominantly of forests. It has been said that a squirrel could once have traveled across the island without ever touching the ground! However, things have drastically changed in the past decades.

The rising human population is driving the expansion of urban areas and increasing the demand for natural resources such as timber and fossil fuels. This inevitably leads to habitat destruction which has been called “the largest factor contributing to the current global extinction event.”

Although there are many causes of habitat loss, urbanization has been shown to be one of the most damaging in terms of how many species there are (species richness) and how many individuals of each species there are (abundance). Closely related to habitat loss is habitat fragmentation which can be defined as the transformation of a large and continuous habitat into many smaller, isolated habitats through the construction of roads, houses and industry. Small habitat patches are unable to support the same level of diversity as they formerly could, while some of the more sensitive species may become locally extinct.

Habitat fragmentation is less damaging than habitat loss.

A. True.

B. False.

C. Cannot Say.

Explanation

Cannot say. While the text does state that habitat fragmentation is closely related to habitat loss, we are not provided with any further information as to the extent of damage they cause in comparison to one another. 

 

Interpreting Tables, Graphs and Diagrams Practice Question

11. Casualties throughout the home.
The number of accidental fires in the kitchen far outweighs those in the rest of the home. However of the kitchen fires, only 11% of the victims have died in the kitchen itself.
You have been asked to give a talk demonstrating the high number of kitchen fires and how dangerous the kitchen can be. You should use the following resources for your talk.


 Apart from the kitchen, which room had the highest number of accidental fires?

 A. Bedroom.

B.  Living room.

C. Corridor.

D. Other.

Answer: By looking at the chart, we see that the living room has the highest number of accidental fires aside from the kitchen.

This question has been designed to prepare you for the working with numbers section of the firefighter's written test. You can find more tables and graphs practice questions in the following National Firefighter Selection Inventory practice pack.

 

Problem Sensitivity Practice Question

12.  Read the RULE carefully and answer the questions.

Documentation of Absences

Absences, as much as they are encouraged against, still do occur. For this reason, there are procedures for parents to notify the school of student absences and for students to make up for absences in any class during any semester. Parents must understand: a notification by a parent does not absolve the student of the responsibility to make up for his or her absences. Students are held accountable and must make up for all absences.

Absences due to illnesses or injuries (of the student) require medical certification. Acceptable documentation includes:

A medical doctor/dentist's note or an office visit receipt
Absences excused through the school health office
Chronic illnesses
Medical certification must be turned in when the student returns to school, or a day after. Upon administrative review of the documentation, a student will be excused from attendance make up requirements.

Absences for which proof is required that may be waived are:

A death in family
Court appearances
Military appointments
College interviews/visits
In case a medical certification or a proof as mentioned above is found to be counterfeit, the student will not be excused from attendance make up requirements and will be punished by after-school detention. Repeated offenses as such may cause expulsion.

The following situations describe absences that students did not make up for. Which violates the RULE?

A. Tommy missed a day at school to attend the funeral of his grandmother.

B. Sarah missed three hours at school due to an appointment with her accountant.

C. Rachel missed 10 days of school due to her repeating migraines.

D. Tania missed school once each semester of the year due to a speeding ticket appeal in court.

Answer

Explanation
The answer is choice B. An appointment with an accountant is not an absence that justifies being excused.

Distractors:

Answer choice A. “Absences for which proof is required that may be waived are: A death in family […]”

Answer choice C. “Absences due to illnesses or injuries (of the student) require medical certification. Acceptable documentation includes […] Chronic illnesses.”

Answer choice D. “Absences for which proof is required that may be waived: […] Court appearances […]”

 

 

Answer Index

1 2 3 4 5 6
B D B D D D
7 8 9 10 11 12
B D C C B B

 


Continue Practicing for the NFSI Exam

Access more NFSI Practice tests and other valuable IO Solutions NFSI firefighter prep materials so that you take the test while being as prepared as possible:

 

 

 

 

 

I/O Solutions and other trademarks are the property of their respective trademark holders. None of the trademark holders are affiliated with JobTestPrep or this website.
;
Not what you were looking for?
?