Driver's License Examiner Exam: Ultimate Guide to Acing the Test

Shlomik, Hiring Assessment Specialist at JobTestPrep.

Have a question? Contact me at: ask_shlomik@jobtestprep.com

 

What Is the Driver’s License Examiner Exam?

The Driver License Examiner I Written Examination (60410) is a test used in Alabama and Pennsylvania. It is meant to find the best candidates for the role of Driver License Examiner- which is all about giving driver's license examinations, performance tests, collecting fees and preparing reports related to driver's licenses.

The test duration is 3 hours and includes 4 sections:

  • Math
  • Alphabetical Filling
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Written Expression

Let's learn more about each one and try some sample questions!

Math

The subject of math includes subtraction, addition, multiplication, division and percentage calculations. 

Tip: You are allowed to bring a calculator to the exam, as long as it does not have any capabilities unrelated to mathematics. Your calculator may be inspected by exam monitors, so make sure to get a simple calculator ahead of time to avoid having issues.

Math Sample Questions

1. Solve the following:

452+644+693+174=?

A. 1,963
B. 1,863
C. 1793
D. 1738
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is 1.

Since you are allowed a calculator, getting the correct answer is as simple as punching in the numbers and letting it do the calculation for you. But a simple way to solve this question is to add the two numbers on the right, and then the two on the left, and then add the two sums.

It is possible to make it easier by also adding the ones, tens, and hundreds digits of these numbers separately.

693+174=700+160+7=867

452+644=1,000+90+6=1,096

867+1,096=1,000+800+150+13=1,963

 

2. An apple merchant has 60 apples. if a customer purchased 14, how many of the merchant's apples were not purchased in the transaction?

A. 44
B. 39
C. 46
D. 24
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is D.

If a customer purchased 14 apples, the amount of the merchant's apples that were not purchased in the transaction is equal to the original amount minus 14.

To solve this problem without a calculator, use the same strategy from the previous question by subtracting ones and tens seperately.

60-14=60-10-4=50-4=46

 3. How much is 30% of 2966?

A. 889.8
B. 898
C. 800.8
D. 898.9
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is A.

To solve, type 2966X0.3 into your calculator- this is the same as 30% of 2966. This will give you 889.8, which is answer A.

Alphabetical Filing

The alphabetical filing section covers your ability to file names in the correct alphabetical order. 

Tip: Pay attention to the questions' wording; you may be asked to organize the names according to first or last name.

Alphabetical Filing Sample Questions

4. Which of these names would appear second if they were arranged in alphabetical order by last name?

A. Joseph Daniels
B. Robert Woolworth
C. Daniel Smith
D. Thomas Robinson
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is D.

First, we can see that the question is about last names- so we only focus on those.

Daniels, Woolworth, Smith, Robinson.

Then, we file these names according to alphabetical order.

Daniels, Robinson, Smith, Woolworth.

And now, we can see that the second name is Robinson- which is why the correct answer is D.

 

 5. Which of these names would appear third if they were arranged in alphabetical order by last name?

A. Danielle Jackson
B. Simone Garrison
C. Jenette Oliviera
D. Sarah Houston
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is C.

First, we can see that the question is about last names- so we only focus on those.

Jackson, Garrison, Oliviera, Houston

Then, we file these names according to alphabetical order.

Garrison, Houston, Jackson, Oliviera

And now, we can see that the third name is Jackson- which is why the correct answer is C.

 

 6. Which of these names would appear first if they were arranged in alphabetical order by last name?

A. Tony Abrams
B. Tanya Abramovich
C. Timothy Abernathy
D. Tatiana Bell
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is C.

First, we can see that the question is about last names- so we only focus on those.

Abrams, Abramovich, Abernathy, Bell

Then, we file these names according to alphabetical order. Remember that if names share a letter, you should move on to the next letter until one of them has a letter that comes before the other name's letter in the same position. So, Abramovich comes before Abrams since O comes before S and both start with Abra-.

Abernathy, Abramovich, Abrams, Bell.

And now, we can see that the first name is Abernathy- which is why the correct answer is C.

 

We are working on a Preparation Pack for the Driver's License Examiner Exam! If you have any questions or content requests, please email us with the details!

Reading Comprehension

The reading comprehension section is all about your ability to gather information and understand the messages that written text conveys.

You will be given a relevant situation and an excerpt from the Driver License Examiner Guide.

You will then be shown several responses and must choose if the observation is correct (A), incorrect (B), or if you cannot determine if the observation is correct or not based on the text (C).

Tip: Make sure to read both the situation and excerpt carefully as you examine the statements. Rushing can cause mistakes, which will cost you.

Reading Comprehension Sample Questions

Situation:

A Driver License Examiner I is administering a road test to an applicant. The applicant drives correctly for about 15 minutes. Then the examiner asks the applicant to perform a parallel parking. The applicant performs the following actions in order: They stop the vehicle and park the car with the right-hand wheels parallel and 10 cm away from the right-hand curb of the roadway.

Excerpt from the Driver License Examiner Guide

The examiner will grade the applicants based on the following:

1. At least 10 feet before making a turn or parking, use the appropriate signal.

2. Reach the proper lane before the place where you will make
your turn/parking.

3. Slow down before making any turns/parking. Parking in parallel should be with at most a 15 cm space between both right-hand wheels and the right-hand curb of the roadway.

4. Ensure it is safe to turn/park by checking the front, rear, and sides for cars or pedestrians, and observing any developing situations. Always make sure the headlights are turned off/on appropriately, and make sure to give the applicant a strong warning if necessary.

5. Failure to meet any of the above requirements will result in not being permitted to continue the exam; that is, failing it.

6. If the exam is not passed, the examiner will inform the applicant of the mistakes made.

Choose if the following observations are correct (A), incorrect (B), or if you cannot determine if the observation is correct or not based on the text (C).

7. Inform the applicant that they had failed the test.

A
B
C
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

This response is correct.

section 5 of the excerpt states that failure to meet the requirements means the test is over, and the applicant had failed. Since this applicant had made several mistakes (not signalling, not checking the mirrors), the test must be stopped.

8. Let the applicant continue, but let them know that they did not pass the test.

A
B
C
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

This response is incorrect.

section 5 of the excerpt states that failure to meet the requirements means failing the test, and section 6 states the examiner must inform the applicant. Since this applicant had made several mistakes (not signalling, not checking the mirrors), the applicant must be notified that they had failed and the exam must be stopped. Since this response does not stop the exam, it is incorrect.

9. Give the applicant a strong warning about the fact that their headlights are not turned on as they should be.

A
B
C
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

This response is indeterminably correct/incorrect.

section 4 of the excerpt states that the headlights must be turned on/off appropriately. Since we do not know the state of the headlights at any moment of the exam, we cannot say if there is a need to give any warnings.

10. Give the applicant a strong warning about the fact that they did not park close enough to the curb.

A
B
C
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

This response is incorrect.

section 3 of the excerpt states that when parking parallel, the right-side wheels should be at most 15 cm away from the right-side curb. Since in this case they are 10 cm away, the applicant is within the correct range and made no mistake in this regard.

In addition, the except states nothing about giving a strong warning in this case- read as written, it states that if the applicant makes such a mistake the test is over and they have failed.

 

Written Expression

Written Expression is all about your ability to communicate in writing by choosing the clearest and most concise way to structure a sentence.

Tip: Make sure to pay special attention to capital letters, grammar, and spelling!

Written Expression Sample Questions

11. Choose the sentence that is grammatically incorrect.

A. The delivery must be made before the principal arrives in the morning.
B. If you don't charge your phone at night, it will not work in the morning.
C. When the team returns from practice, there is a lot of work that needs to be completed.
D. The information can be found between the books, the websites, and the journals.
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The grammatically incorrect answer is D.
When you have three or more objects, the word "among" should be used. "Between" should only be used when referring to two objects; for example, "He walked between the house and the shed."

12. In this sentence, there may be a problem with English grammar.
If a problem does exist, select the letter that indicates the most effective change. If no problem exists, select choice D.

I believe that I received a gooder workout from walking than from biking.

A. Change gooder to better 
B. Change walking than biking to walk than bike 
C. Delete than biking 
D. No changes are necessary
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

Answer A is correct because in words that are single syllable, such as good, you cannot add ‘er’ to make it comparative. Therefore you should use a different word- in this case, better is a correct alternative.

Answer B is incorrect because walking and biking are present particles and are the appropriate words for the sentence. It would be in correct to say from 'walk to bike', the correct phrase is from 'walking to biking.'

Answer C is incorrect because you are comparing two things, so you need to list both things that are being compared, walking than biking.

13. Prosperity most nearly means:

A. Longevity
B. Weakness
C. Affluence
D. Loneliness
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is C.
Prosperity means the state of being successful, especially economically. "Affluence" is similar in meaning and is therefore the correct answer.

These are all the subjects on the Driver License Examiner Exam. Make sure you get enough practice to be able to pass the exam with a perfect score!

Driver License Examiner Exam Scoring

After you finish, your test score will be grouped into bands- you will not receive a numerical score, but a category into which your performance is placed. The highest category you can be placed in is Band 1, which is where you should be aiming to ensure you continue the hiring process. But receiving any band score means you passed the exam- the difference between them is the level of priority and chances of completing the hiring process, with Band 1 being the most valuable.

 

;
Not what you were looking for?
?